Welcome to Georgetown University! The goal of Georgetown University's J-1 Exchange Visitor Program is to promote cultural and educational exchange between international and domestic students, faculty, staff and community members as well as to promote greater diversity and international awareness within the University community.

Components of this program include:

  • Educational, research and teaching activities, 
  • Orientation,
  • Cultural exchange programming (such as Language Exchange Program, Global Expo),
  • Cultural adjustment support,
  • Logistical support, and
  • Immigration advising.

Please also visit the U.S. Department of State’s (DoS) website and their Exchange Visitor Program Welcome Brochure.

Your Form DS‐2019, Certificate of Eligibility for Exchange Visitor (J‐1) Status, indicates that Georgetown University will sponsor your immigration status in the United States. Please read the instructions on page 2 of the form and sign the Exchange Visitor Certification on page 1.

Prior to applying for your visa, you will need to pay a one‐time Student & Exchange Visitor Information System (SEVIS) I-901 Fee. This fee is assessed in addition to the visa application fee. J‐2 dependents are not subject to the SEVIS I-901 Fee. To pay the SEVIS I-901 Fee, complete Form I‐901. Write your name exactly as it appears on your DS‐2019, and print your receipt to include with your visa application. Your SEVIS Identification Number starts with an “N" and can be found at the top right corner of your DS‐2019. The Program Number can be found in Box 2 of your DS-2019 (P‐1‐01850). We recommend you carry the payment receipt with your DS‐2019 to show to the immigration officials at the port of entry as well.

Then, you will need to complete the DS‐160 visa application form and schedule an appointment at the U.S. Consulate for a visa interview (except for Canadian citizens). When you go to your visa interview, take:

  • Form DS‐2019
  • SEVIS I-901 Fee payment receipt
  • Passport
  • Any correspondence received from Georgetown University regarding your stay
    • Original financial documents (Personal bank statements, employment letters, scholarship letters, etc.)
    • Appointment letter, if paid by Georgetown
  • J-2 dependent documents, if applicable
    • Passport(s)
    • Form DS-2019(s)
    • Birth certificates for each child, if applicable
    • Marriage certificate, if applicable

Intent to Return: To obtain your J‐1 Visa, you must demonstrate to the U.S. Consular Officer that you intend to return to your country of citizenship or legal permanent residence after you complete your J‐1 program. Any statements made during the visa interview which cast doubt on your intentions of returning home may result in the denial of the visa. Although some consulates permit applications from third-party nationals, it may be difficult to prove your non‐immigrant intent if you do not apply for a visa in your home country.

For more information, please refer to the Department of State’s J-1 Exchange Visitor Visa website.

Once your visa is granted, you may enter the United States up to 30 days prior to the start date on your Form DS‐2019. At the U.S. port of entry, you will be asked to present:

  • your DS‐2019, passport, and J-1 Visa
  • SEVIS I-901 Fee payment receipt
  • J-2 passport(s) and DS-2019(s), if applicable

In addition to your immigration‐related documents, we advise that you bring certified copies of the following documents:

  • Financial documentation
  • Georgetown University Appointment letter
  • Birth certificates for yourself and each J-2 dependent
  • Marriage certificate, if you are married
  • Copies of diplomas and/or professional licenses with English translations
  • Copies of vaccination records for any children who will attend school

Your passport should be stamped with the date of entry and "J-1 D/S". These markings indicate that you have entered in J‐1 status (or J‐2 status for your accompanying dependents) for the duration of your status. After arrival, you should also print out your I-94 Record. This is the proof of your J-1 status in the United States.

If you intend to arrive by land (from Mexico or Canada), you must schedule and pay the I-94 Fee in advance of your arrival to the border.

If you will arrive later than the start date on your DS-2019, please email your dedicated IS Advisor with the date you plan to arrive.

You are required to attend orientation within 30 days of the start date on the Form DS‐2019. Visit the J-1 Scholar & Student Interns Orientation page for a complete list of documents to bring with you and the International Scholar Arrival Checklist. For J-1 Scholars, orientations are held every Tuesday from 10‐11am at OGS in the Car Barn Suite 210, located at 3520 Prospect St., NW. Please try to attend the Tuesday session following your arrival.

J-1 Student Interns must schedule a check-in appointment with their dedicated IS Advisor.

OGS must register your arrival within 30 days of the start date of your DS‐2019 in order for you to remain legally in the United States, and you must attend a J-1 orientation to be registered.  If you will arrive later than expected, please notify your IS Advisor by email.

Federal regulations require J-1 Exchange Visitors to obtain health insurance for themselves and any J-2 dependents for the entire length of stay in the United States. Georgetown requires all scholars to certify insurance coverage upon arrival in the United States. Please review the full list of requirements and health insurance options on our J-1 Health Insurance web page.

For detailed information on housing, transportation, etc., please review the J-1 Scholar Handbook and visit our Resources web page.