Quick Information & Links

Work with an International Organization (IO) is an authorization that allows F-1 Students who have been offered an internship with specifically recognized international organizations to work off campus. Such organizations include the International Monetary Fund, the World Bank, the Organization of American States, United Nations, IFC, and others (see complete list below).

Form I-765  IO FAQs

You can view the list of international organizations in section (c) of the linked page from the Code of Federal Regulations (CFR).

*Note: You must scroll down the list to see section (c).

Please note that the World Bank, or the World Bank Group, is a qualifying IO. It does not appear on the list because it is instead described by its two constituent institutions, the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (IBRD) and the International Development Association (IDA). However, most WB job/internship offers do not come from these two entities. Rather, the offer typically comes from the World Bank (Group) or from a very specific office within the larger whole.

 

IO Request Form (PDF)  OGS Sample Form I-765 (PDF)  

OGS Sample Check (PDF)  Attend an Off-Campus Authorization Workshop

  • obtain a written offer for an internship position offered by and within the scope of a recognized international organization.
  • an internship start date that begins 2-3 months after the completed application is sent to USCIS
  • be a full-time student in an academic program
  • hold F-1 status sponsored by Georgetown University
  • no waiting period

The letter should be written on the recognized international organization's letterhead and must include the following information:
  • position description and title
  • position start and end date
  • number of hours per week*
  • supervisor's name, title, and contact information
  • employment address (if not included on letterhead)
  • Sample Offer Letter (PDF)

*F-1 Students may not exceed 20 total hours per week of employment and training during required academic terms (combined on- and off-campus). This is a weekly maximum rather than an average.

Incomplete letters will delay authorization issuance.

  • Complete the International Organization Request Form (PDF).
  • Download your most recent I-94 Record.
  • Submit the completed IO Request Form, IO Offer Letter, and I-94 Record to your dedicated IS Advsior via email (in-person submissions are not accepted).
  • Within 3-5 business days, OGS will recommend IO and issue a new Form I-20 to be included in the USCIS IO application. Incomplete letters will delay I-20 issuance.

Application Checklist:

  • Offer Letter from an approved international organization (Sample Offer Letter [PDF])
  • Filing Fee: Form G-1450 for debit/credit card payment* (USCIS only accepts Visa, MasterCard, American Express, and Discover, and the card must have a US billing address. If the card does not have the full $410 available, your entire application will be sent back to you.), personal check, cashier's check, or money order (Sample Check [PDF]).

    *Note: Some students have reported payment processing issues with debit/credit cards.

  • Two passport photos taken within 30 days (Write your name and SEVIS ID Number on the back with pencil.)
  • Form I-765* See IO FAQs for general instructions and OGS Sample I-765 (PDF) for details.
  • Form G-1145 (Strongly Recommended E-Notification of Application/Petition Acceptance)
  • Copy of new Form I-20 (with OPT recommendation on page 2)
  • Copies of all previous Form I-20s 
  • Copies of Employment Authorization Documents (EADs), if any.
  • Copy of passport biographic page.
  • Copy of I-94 Record.
  • Copy of F-1 Visa.
  • Copy the entire application before mailing to USCIS.
  • Sign up for Informed Delivery with U.S. Postal Service (USPS) for advanced warning on when to expect the EAD card to be delivered after it has been shipped by USCIS.
  • Submit OPT Application to USCIS by mail (do not use the online form).*
    • We highly recommend making a copy of your application before mailing in case there are any errors later. Carefully consider sending it by priority mail so you receive a tracking number to have confirmation of receipt!

*Your application must be received by USCIS within 30 days of the IS Advisor signature on the Form I-20 recommending IO authorization.  If the application does not reach the service center in time, your request will be denied. If you think your application may not arrive within this timeframe, email your IS Advisor for a new I-20 prior to mailing.

Once USCIS approves your employment authorization, you will receive an Employment Authorization Document (EAD) card. You cannot begin work until you have received your EAD card which explicitly states the dates you are authorized to work. If you do not have a Social Security Number (SSN), you will need to apply for one as soon as your EAD start date is valid.

  • You may not start employment until you have received the EAD and the start date indicated on the EAD has been reached. You must stop employment by the EAD expiration date or by the date you finish your studies, whichever is earlier.
  • You must remain a full-time student and make full-time progress toward degree completion while working.
  • Students may work part-time (up to 20 hours per week) during the academic term and full time on official breaks and vacations.
  • Time spent working for an International Organization does not count against your 12 months of Optional Practical Training (OPT).
  • If you wish to continue working for the International Organization beyond the validity date of your EAD, you must reapply 2-3 months in advance to OGS and USCIS again.