Quick Information & Links

F-1 International Organization (IO) work permission is a type of employment authorization for F-1 students who have been offered an internship with specific international organizations. Such organizations include the International Monetary Fund, the World Bank, the Organization of American States, United Nations, IFC, and others.

Attend an Employment Session  Form I-765  IO FAQs

You can view the list of international organizations in section (c) of the linked page from the Code of Federal Regulations (CFR).

*Note: You must scroll down the list to see section (c).

Please note that the World Bank, or the World Bank Group, is a qualifying IO. It does not appear on the list because it is instead described by its two constituent institutions, the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (IBRD) and the International Development Association (IDA). However, most WB job/internship offers do not come from these two entities. Rather, the offer typically comes from the World Bank (Group) or from a very specific office within the larger whole.

 

IO Request Form (PDF) 

  • obtain a written offer for an internship position offered by and within the scope of a recognized international organization.
  • an internship start date that begins 2-3 months after the completed application is sent to USCIS
  • be a full-time student in an academic program
  • hold F-1 status sponsored by Georgetown University
  • no waiting period

Application Checklist:

  • Employment Verification Letter from an approved international organization (sample employment verification letter [PDF])
  • Filing Fee: Personal check, cashier's check or money order (filing fee sample [PDF])
  • Two passport-style photos taken within 30 days
  • Form I-765 with the following code in item 20: (c) (3) (ii) (sample I-765 [PDF])
  • Form G-1145 (Strongly Recommended E-Notification of Application/Petition Acceptance)
  • Copy of new Form I-20 (with IO employment recommendation on page 2)
  • Copies of all previous I-20s
  • Copies of EADs (if any)
  • Copy of passport biographic page
  • Copy of I-94 card (front & back), electronic Form I-94
  • Copy of F-1 Visa
  • Submit Application to USCIS (do not use the online form)
    • OGS recommends sending the application via FedEx or USPS Priority so that you can track your package.

*Your application must be received by USCIS within 25 days of the signature on your I-20 recommending post-completion OPT.  If the application does not reach the service center in time, your request will be denied. If you think your application may not arrive within this timeframe, contact OGS for a new I-20 prior to mailing.

Once USCIS approves your employment authorization, you will receive an Employment Authorization Document (EAD) card. You cannot begin work until you have received your EAD card which explicitly states the dates you are authorized to work. If you do not have a Social Security Number (SSN), you will need to apply for one as soon as your EAD start date is valid.

  • You may not start employment until you have received the EAD and the start date indicated on the EAD has been reached. You must stop employment by the EAD expiration date or by the date you finish your studies, whichever is earlier.
  • You must remain a full-time student and make full-time progress toward degree completion while working.
  • Students may work part-time (up to 20 hours per week) during the academic term and full time on official breaks and vacations.
  • Time spent working for an International Organization does not count against your 12 months of Optional Practical Training (OPT).
  • If you wish to continue working for the International Organization beyond the validity date of your EAD, you must reapply 2-3 months in advance to OGS and USCIS again.