H-1B Workers

**USCIS suspended premium processing for H-1B petitions effective April 3, 2017.**

H-1B temporary worker status is a nonimmigrant status used to temporarily employ a foreign national in a specialty occupation in the United States. A specialty occupation is defined as an occupation that requires the theoretical and practical application of a body of specialized knowledge and the attainment of a bachelor's degree or higher in a specific field as the minimum qualification for entry into the job.  The entire H-1 process can take six months or more to complete. Therefore, please allow ample processing time.

University H-1B Sponsorship Policy

Georgetown University sponsors certain faculty, researchers, and specialized staff for H-1B Temporary Worker status. The following criteria must be met for an individual to be sponsored:

  • The position must require at least a Bachelor's degree in a specific field and specialized training or knowledge, and the employee must meet the minimum requirement at the time of application. Positions which require any Bachelor's degree or no degree at all do not qualify.
  • The position cannot be a temporary position. The benefits offered to employees in H-1B status must be the same as those offered to other employees in similar positions.
  • The position must be full-time. Exception: Part-time positions that are paid hourly do qualify for sponsorship if the employee works at least 20 hours per week. Salaried part-time positions (including adjunct faculty) do not qualify for sponsorship due to the requirement to keep track of the actual number of hours worked each week.
  • The Department must cover all USCIS fees relating to the application. Exception: If the request for premium processing is for the employee's personal reasons, the premium processing fee can be paid by the employee.
  • The approval of the Department Chair, supervisor and Department Administrator must be obtained. Although general information may be discussed beforehand, the Office of Global Services (OGS) will not initiate Georgetown-sponsored H-1B applications until approval is received from the Department.
  • The Department agrees to pay the reasonable costs of the foreign national’s return transportation to his/her home country should the Department terminate his/her employment before the expiration of the employment approved by USCIS.

Please note that Human Resources and/or Faculty policies with regard to employment apply, and nothing in this policy implies otherwise.

All paperwork related to Georgetown-sponsored H-1B petitions must be filed by OGS to ensure accuracy and consistency of University information that is sent to the U.S. Federal Government. Use of outside attorneys is not permitted.

Initiating Sponsorship Procedures
The hiring Department and the employee each complete portions of the request, and the H-1B request must come from the hiring Department to OGS.

The Sponsorship Process

There are three steps in applying for H-1B temporary worker status.

  1. Prevailing wage determination: OGS files a request with the U.S. Department of Labor to determine the prevailing wage for the position. The salary offered for the position must meet this prevailing wage to qualify for H-1B sponsorship. If the wage offered does not meet the prevailing wage, OGS will be in touch with the Department to discuss options.
  2. Labor Condition Application: OGS files a Labor Condition Application with the U.S. Department of Labor certifying the working conditions. Processing takes 7 business days.
  3. U.S. Citizenship & Immigration Services: OGS files an I-129 petition with U.S. Citizenship & Immigration Services. Current processing at USCIS is 6-8 months (February 2017).  USCIS often experiences delays and processing can take more than 6 months. The Premium processing fee shortens this processing to 15 days.

This information is intended to provide basic, general information only and should not be used as a substitute for professional advice from qualified immigration specialists.