The immigration process cannot begin until a student is fully admitted and has confirmed enrollment. Prospective applicants should contact the relevant admissions office.

Please read these instructions carefully. Submitting incorrect or incomplete documentation to the International Student Portal will delay the issuance of the Form I-20 or Form DS-2019.

Please download, type all responses, and save the file.

Applicant Information Form (.doc)

Students must submit a scan/picture of the biographic (photo) page of their passport, ensuring the machine-readable lines at the bottom of the page are visible in the image.

Passports must generally be valid at least six months into the future at all times when in the United States.

Students must demonstrate financial support to cover their academic costs of attendance at Georgetown and minimum living expenses for the Washington, DC area. All estimated expenses provided by OGS are for immigration purposes only: to issue the Form I-20 or Form DS-2019 and help prepare the financial documentation needed to obtain the F-1 or J-1 visa

Expenses are estimated for the first academic year of study, the 9 month period from August through December and January through May and include:

  • Tuition
  • Health insurance for the student
  • Orientation & program-specific fees
  • Books
  • Minimum living expenses

*Note: Figures for degree programs that begin in the summer do not include any estimates for summer expenses. Estimates for programs shorter than 9 months cover the entire duration of the program.

F-1 requirement: Students must demonstrate proof of funding for the first 9-month academic year or for the duration of the program if shorter than 9 months.

J-1 requirement: Students must demonstrate proof of funding for the entire duration of the academic program and must contact their IS Advisor to calculate their total estimated expenses for programs longer than 9 months.

Dependents: Students who plan to bring a spouse and/or child(ren) with them to the United States in dependent immigration status must demonstrate additional funding. F-2 dependents require financial evidence for a 9-month academic year. J-2 dependents require financial evidence for the duration of the J-1 student’s program.

  • $8,100 USD per 9-month academic year for the first dependent
  • $4,500 USD per 9-month academic year for each additional dependent

 

 Program Expense Estimates (PDF)

 

Detailed estimates: OGS estimates are provided solely for immigration purposes and do not reflect actual final costs. The Office of Student Financial Services provides the only official accounting of total program costs. Students are responsible for consulting the below resources to confirm the published estimated cost of attendance for their program:

  • Bank documents from non-family members
  • Income & employment letters
  • Tax returns
  • Pay stubs
  • Land & property valuations
  • ATM slips or receipts
  • Credit card statements
  • Seasonal funds (funds only available during certain times of the year)

Required format and information:

  • All documents must be in English.
  • All documents must be less than six (6) months old.
  • All documents must explicitly state an exact amount of funds.
  • Students may submit a single source of funding or a combination of multiple sources.
    • Students may submit no more than four (4) personal/family bank documents.
  • Submissions must meet the specific requirements of each funding type.

Official bank account summary or bank letter must include:

  • Bank name
  • Name of account holder
  • Date (less than 6 months old)
  • Final balance
  • Currency of funds (i.e. CNY, GBP, QAR, USD, etc.)
  • Account type (i.e. savings, checking, stocks, etc.)
  • Availability of funds (i.e. no penalty for early withdrawal of deposits)

Students may submit bank statements obtained either from an online banking account or in print from the bank.

  • Bank letters must be printed on letterhead and have the physical ink signature (or stamped seal) of a bank representative.

Students supported by a family member must submit both a bank document and a Family Support Form (PDF).

1. Official bank account summary or bank letter must include:

  • Bank Name
  • Name of account holder
  • Date (less than 6 months old)
  • Final balance
  • Currency of funds (i.e. CNY, GBP, QAR, USD, etc.)
  • Account type (i.e. savings, checking, stocks, etc.)
  • Availability of funds (i.e. no penalty for early withdrawal of deposits)

Students may submit bank statements obtained either from an online banking account or in print from the bank.

  • Bank letters must be printed on letterhead and have the physical ink signature (or stamped seal) of a bank representative.
  • Sample bank letter (PDF)

2. Family Support Form

  • Download and complete the Family Support Form (PDF).
    • Sponsors must complete all form fields and provide a physical ink signature.
  • Students must submit a Family Support Form for each individual family member whose name appears on the bank documents.
    • Example: A student submitting a bank statement from her mother and a bank letter from her uncle must submit a Family Support Form signed by her mother and a second Family Support Form signed by her uncle.

 

Loan documentation must include:

  • Letterhead or seal of creditor
  • Name of borrower
  • Date (less than 6 months old)
  • Numeric value of funds in USD
  • Date(s) of disbursement
  • Any special conditions for disbursement

Students admitted to a one-semester or academic year graduate-level exchange program must submit the Georgetown admission letter that details which costs (tuition, insurance, books, living expenses, and/or other fees) are covered by the agreement between Georgetown and the partner university and which costs are the responsibility of the student. Students must submit another funding source toward any estimated expenses not covered by the agreement.

Scholarship documentation must include:

  • Letterhead or seal of sponsor
    • Physical ink signature of organization representative
  • Date (less than 6 months old)
  • Recipient name
  • Recipient academic program
  • Duration of funding
  • Numeric value of funds in USD
  • Award type
  • Date(s) of disbursement

OGS cannot accept letters that do not explicitly indicate a numeric value of funds in U.S. Dollars. If the award does not meet (or exceed) the required amount, the student must obtain a new letter and/or use another funding source toward any estimated expenses not covered by the award.

Students funded by the Saudi Arabian Cultural Mission (SACM) must provide a letter specifying the exact amount of monthly personal allowance they will receive while studying. (Sample SACM monthly allowance letter (PDF))

Georgetown University Scholarships, Fellowships, & Stipends are not forwarded to OGS. Awardees must submit an image of the Georgetown award letter to the International Student Portal.

Student-athletes must submit a letter from the Athletics Department. (Sample athletic scholarship letter (.DOCX))

Students receive an invitation to Canvas in their Georgetown email account the same day they receive the invitation to the International Student Portal. Students must open the email from instructure@georgetown.edu (alias: Georgetown Canvas), with subject line 'Course Invitation' to accept the invitation and log into Canvas using their NetID and password.

Students must access the Pre-Arrival International Orientation course and complete all four Pre-Arrival Modules and take the Final Pre-Arrival Quiz. The estimated time necessary to complete this task is 2 hours. Students must achieve a perfect 15/15 (100%) score on the Final Pre-Arrival Quiz and must capture the quiz results as proof of completion. Click 'Grades' and then the 'Print' icon in the top right corner to download the Grade Report as a PDF.

Each module presents information that directly affects F-1 and J-1 students' immigration status, academic success, and holistic well-being while studying at Georgetown. The content prepares students for the exercises conducted at the in-person orientation. Students are responsible for understanding this information and should bring any questions to the in-person orientation or request clarification from their International Student (IS) Advisor. Students will retain access to the Canvas modules for the duration of their academic program to use as a fundamental resource along with the OGS website.

Note: Accessing Georgetown email and Canvas from outside the United States may require students to use a virtual private network (VPN).

J-1 students must provide one of the following documents to establish English proficiency:

  • Minimum TOEFL score:
    • Internet-based: 80; Paper-based: 550
  • Minimum IELTS score: 7.0
  • Attestation of proficiency (signed and dated) from an English language school (a school that teaches English language to non-native speakers) or an English language instructor (an instructor who teaches English language to non-native speakers).
  • Official transcript, school report, or letter (signed and dated) from a higher education institution where:
    • English was the language of instruction for all coursework and
    • The student achieved a minimum, cumulative U.S. GPA equivalency of 3.0.
  •  
     

Students who cannot present qualifying proof of English language proficiency will not be able to study in J-1 status.

Only students who currently hold active F-1 or J-1 status in the United States must submit documents for this requirement.

Final submission deadline: 30 days before mandatory arrival date (PDF). Students who transfer their F-1 or J-1 status must submit a complete Form I-20 or Form DS-2019 application by the deadline, even if the SEVIS record will be transferred later to accommodate ongoing coursework or authorized training activities.

  • Georgetown Transfer-In Form (PDF)
    • Transfer release date must be no later than one week before mandatory arrival date (PDF).
    • Georgetown does not accept transfer-in of completed or terminated records.
  • Most recent I-94 Record (not ‘travel history’)
  • Scan/photo of most recent Form I-20 (including Page 2) or Form DS-2019
  • Scan/photo of most recent F-1 or J-1 visa
  • Students must report their current U.S. physical home address and phone number as their Local Off Campus address in MyAccess.
    • Students who are currently outside of the United States must submit this information within 10 days of reentry.

Be attentive to the specific conditions for F-1 or J-1 SEVIS transfer eligibility.

  • Georgetown does not accept transfer-in of completed or terminated records.
  • Students who previously held F-1 or J-1 status but are ineligible for transfer should not submit documents to this section of the Portal.
  • Current Form I-20 (or EAD card) end date must be no earlier than 5 months before mandatory arrival date (PDF).
  • Previous school must release SEVIS record no later than 60 days after current Form I-20 (or EAD card) end date.
  • Previous school must release SEVIS record no later than one week before mandatory arrival date (PDF).
  • Exchange Visitor must maintain same academic objective and participant category (student).
  • Academic program at Georgetown must be at the same academic level or a higher academic level than the level listed on the Exchange Visitor’s current Form DS-2019.
  • Previous school must release SEVIS record no later than current Form DS-2019 end date (or J-1 status will be completed and ineligible for transfer).
  • Transfer effective date must be no earlier than 30 days before and no later than one week before mandatory arrival date (PDF).
Travel

Students who transfer their F-1 or J-1 status are eligible to remain in the United States continuously before beginning their new academic program at Georgetown.

However, F-1 transfer students who depart the United States during the time between F-1 activities may be subject to the same entry restriction as initial F-1 students, who cannot enter the United States earlier than 30 days before their mandatory arrival date (PDF).

    Visa

    Expired

    SEVIS transfer students may remain in the United States with an expired F-1 or J-1 visa. The student maintains legal immigration status during the transfer and for the duration of their studies at Georgetown. Students must only have a valid visa at the time of reentry to the United States and must apply for a new visa if travelling internationally.

    Unexpired

    SEVIS transfer students will retain the same SEVIS ID printed on their previous school’s Form I-20 or Form DS-2019, which also appears on the F-1 or J-1 visa. Students may continue to use the valid, unexpired visa containing this same SEVIS ID even if the visa shows the name of the student’s previous school.

    Only students who plan to bring a spouse and/or child(ren) with them to the United States in F-2 or J-2 dependent status must submit documents for this requirement.

    All dependents require a dependent Form I-20 or Form DS-2019 immigration document to enter the United States in F-2 or J-2 status and to obtain the F-2 or J-2 visa. To request the dependent immigration document(s), the F-1 or J-1 student must submit the additional financial evidence described in the Financial Documents section (above) as well as:

    • Dependent Request Form (.doc) (please type responses)
    • Scan/picture of passport biographic (photo) page for each dependent
    • Legal dependent documentation: Only required for any dependent(s) exempt from the F-2 /J-2 visa requirement (i.e. Canadian citizens).
      • Evidence of legal relationship (i.e. marriage certificate, birth certificate, adoption papers. etc.)

    Learn more about the requirements, restrictions, and benefits of dependent immigration status in the Canvas Online Pre-Arrival Orienation and on our F-2 or J-2 website.