Your complete application for the Form I-20 or DS-2019 must contain the documents outlined below.  Please read these instructions carefully to ensure your documents meet the requirements before you upload them to the Portal. Incorrect or incomplete documentation will delay immigration document processing.

 Applicant Information Form 

Please download and complete the Applicant Information Form (PDF) then upload it to the Portal. Responses must be typed.

 Passport Biographic Page 

Please make a copy of the biographic (photo) page in your passport and upload it to the Portal. In general, passports must be valid for a minimum of 6 months into the future on the date you enter the United States and at all times throughout your stay.

 Proof of Funding  

View the list of acceptable financial documents and your program's estimated expenses


These figures are estimates only and do not reflect actual final costs.  The only official accounting of program costs is found on the Office of Financial Services Website. Students are responsible for consulting this website to confirm the published estimated cost of attendance for their program.

For more detailed estimates, please visit:

To obtain the Form I-20 or DS-2019, students must show they have sufficient financial support to cover their academic costs of attendance at Georgetown and minimum living expenses for the Washington, D.C. area. All estimated expenses provided by the OGS are for immigration purposes only: to issue your Form I-20 or Form DS-2019 and help prepare your financial documentation needed to obtain the F-1 or J-1 visa. The expenses below are estimated for the first academic year of study, the 9 month period from August through December and January through May, and represent tuition, Yates Field House and Orientation fees, books, health insurance for the student, and minimum living expenses for the Spring 2018 and Fall 2018 semesters. Estimates for summer are not represented.  

If your program is shorter than 9 months, the estimated cost of the total program is listed.

 View Your Program's Estimated Expenses (PDF)


F-1 Students: The U.S. government requires that you show proof of funding for the first academic year of study (9 months) to receive your Form I-20. If your program is less than 9 months, you must show proof of funding for the duration of the program.

F-2 Dependents: If you will bring a spouse or child with you to the United States, you need to show additional funding: $7,800 for the first dependent and then $4,400 for each additional dependent, which includes living expenses and health insurance.

J-1 Students: The U.S. government requires that you show proof of funding for the entire duration of your academic program in the United States. If your program is longer than 9 months, you should contact your IS Advisor for detailed information on program estimates. 

J-2 Dependents: If you will bring a spouse or child with you to the United States, you need to show additional proof of funding for the entire duration. Dependent expenses for one 9-month academic year are estimated at $7,800 for the first dependent and then $4,400 for each additional dependent, which includes living expenses and mandatory health insurance. 

What financial documents are not accepted?

The following funding sources are not accepted:

  • Land & Property Valuations
  • Seasonal Funds (funds only available during certain times of the year)
  • ATM Machine Slips or Receipts
  • Pay Stubs
  • Income letters
  • Tax Returns
  • Credit Card Statements
  • Scholarship letters that do not explicitly state the full US dollar value of the award
What documents can I show for Proof of Funding?

All documents must be in English. You can submit a single source of funding or a combination of financial documents to the International Student Portal. You may submit no more than four (4) bank documents demonstrating personal/family funds.

Personal Funds
  • Submit either your official bank account summary or bank letter.
  • Details:
    • All bank documents must state:
      • the name of client (your name)
      • the date (fewer than 6 months old)
      • amount of funds (final balance)
      • currency of funds (CNY, GBP, QAR, USD, etc.)
      • funding source (savings, checking, stocks, etc.) and funding availability
  • Official bank account summaries may be obtained through your online bank account portal or received in print from the bank. Bank letters must be signed and printed on the bank's official letterhead.
  • Sample bank letter (PDF)
Family Funds
  • You will need to submit two documents: your family member's official bank information and a Family Support Form (PDF)
  • Details:
    1. An official bank account summary or bank letter
      • All bank documents must state:
        • the name of client     
        • the date (fewer than 6 months old)
        • amount of funds (final balance)
        • currency of funds (CNY, GBP, QAR, USD, etc.)
        • funding source (savings, checking, stocks, etc.) and funding availability
      • Official bank account summaries may be obtained through an online bank account portal or received in print from the bank. Bank letters must be signed and printed on the bank's official letterhead.
      • Sample bank letter (PDF)
    2. A Family Support Form
      • Download and complete the Family Support For(PDF).
      • Sponsors must complete all form fields and provide a physical ink signature.
      • A Family Support Form must be submitted for each individual family member named on the bank documents.
      • For example, if your mother sponsors you with one bank statement and your uncle sponsors you with one bank statement, you will need a Family Support Form from your mother and a Family Support Form from your uncle.
Graduate Exchange Agreement (J-1 Students)
  • Submit a letter from Georgetown detailing your exchange agreement.
  • Details: 
    • Students admitted to a one semester or academic year graduate exchange program should submit the Georgetown admission letter that outlines which fees (tuition, insurance, and/or other fees) are covered by the exchange agreement between Georgetown and the partner university and which fees are the responsibility of the student
Scholarship (University, Private, Employer Sponsorship, Government Sponsorship)
  • Submit a letter outlining the details of your scholarship.
  • Details:
    • Scholarship letter must state:
      • the date (fewer than 6 months old)
      • your name
      • your academic program
      • the duration of funding
      • numeric value (amount) of funds in USD
      • funding source and funding availability
      • it must contain a physical ink signature and be printed on official letterhead
  • If the letter does not clearly indicate a numeric value of funds in US Dollars, it will not be accepted. If the numeric value of funding in the letter does not meet or exceed the estimated program expenses, you will need to contact your sponsor and request a new financial document that meets the requirements.
  • Students funded by the Saudi Arabian Cultural Mission must provide a letter from SACM specifying the exact amount of monthly personal allowance they will receive while studying. (Sample SACM monthly allowance letter[PDF]F)
  • Scholarships, Stipends, & Fellowships awarded to students by Georgetown University are not forwarded to our office. Awardees must submit a copy of the Georgetown award letter to the International Student Portal.
  • Student-athletes must submit a letter from the Athletic Department.  (Sample athletic scholarship letter [PDF])
Loan
  • Submit a certificate detailing your loan information.
  • Details:
  • Loan documentation must include:
    • name of client
    • the date (fewer than 6 months old)
    • numeric value (amount) of funds in USD
    • funding source
    • when the funding will be available
    • it must be printed on official letterhead
    • Any special prerequisites must be stated in the loan documentation.

 Proof of English Proficiency  

View the list of acceptable documents

Only J-1 students are required to provide one of the following materials to prove English Proficiency:

  • A minimum TOEFL score of 550 paper-based or 80 internet-based, or an IELTS of at least 7.0
  • a signed document from an English language school (a school that teaches the English language) or English language instructor (an instructor who teaches English as a foreign language)
  • an official transcript, school report or letter (signed and dated) from an educational institution where the language of instruction is English showing a minimum GPA equivalency of 3.0, or
  • a documented (signed and dated) interview conducted in-person or by video- conferencing, or by telephone if videoconferencing is not a viable option, by Georgetown University staff or faculty in the admitting department/office

Students who cannot present one of these certifications of English language proficiency will not be able to study in J-1 status.

 Dependent Documents  

View the list of Dependent Documents if you are bringing a spouse or child with you

Only students who plan to bring a spouse and/or children with them to the United States in F-2 or J-2 dependent status need to submit documentation for this requirement. To request a Form I-20 or DS-2019 for your dependent to apply for the F-2 or J-2 visa/accompany you in F-2 or J-2 status, upload the following:

Students who bring dependents must present evidence of funds to support those dependents in addition to the student’s individual estimated expenses. Please review the Proof of Funds requirements above for more details.

F-2 and J-2 dependents have different requirements, restrictions, and benefits from the primary F-1 or J-1 visa holder. For more information, please contact your IS Advisor.

 Transfer Documents  

View the list of Transfer Documents if you are transferring your immigration status from another U.S. School

Only students who already have an active SEVIS ID must submit documents for this requirement. If you currently hold an active Form I-20 or Form DS-2019, you must transfer your immigration record from your previous institution to Georgetown.  F-1 students are eligible to transfer their SEVIS records for 60 days following the end date on the Form I-20 or EAD card. J-1 students must initiate the transfer of their SEVIS records before the end date on the Form DS-2019.

You must submit your complete application including the transfer documents listed below no later than 30 days prior to your program start date listed on the Program Dates and Expense Estimates Chart (PDF); however, the date your SEVIS record is released to Georgetown can be after this deadline. You may finish current semester coursework or post-completion training under your current institution. Submit the following documents by the deadline: