Required Documentation for Requesting an Immigration Document

The immigration process cannot begin until a student is fully admitted and has confirmed enrollment. Prospective applicants should contact the relevant admissions office.

Please read these instructions carefully. Submitting incorrect or incomplete documentation to the International Student Portal will delay the issuance of the Form I-20 or Form DS-2019.

Please download, type all responses, and save the file.

Students must submit a scan/picture of the biographic (photo) page of their passport, ensuring the machine-readable lines at the bottom of the page are visible in the image.

Passports must generally be valid at least six months into the future at all times when in the United States.

Students must demonstrate financial support to cover their academic costs of attendance at Georgetown and minimum living expenses for the Washington, DC area. All estimated expenses provided by OGS are for immigration purposes only: to issue the Form I-20 or Form DS-2019 and help prepare the financial documentation needed to obtain the F-1 or J-1 visa. These estimates do not reflect actual final costs. The Office of Student Financial Services provides the only official accounting of total program costs. Students are responsible for consulting the below resources to confirm the published estimated cost of attendance for their program.

Expenses are estimated for the first academic year of study, the 9 month period from August through December and January through May and include:

  • Tuition
  • Health insurance for the student
  • Orientation & program-specific fees
  • Books
  • Minimum living expenses

*Note: Figures for degree programs that begin in the summer do not include any estimates for summer expenses. Estimates for programs shorter than 9 months cover the entire duration of the program.

Funding Requirements

The amount of funding each student must show varies by academic program, by immigration status, and if the student is accompanied by a spouse and/or child(ren):

  • The Program Expense Estimates (PDF) chart outlines estimates for each academic program.
  • F-1 students must demonstrate proof of funding for themselves and any F-2 dependents for the first 9-month academic year or for the duration of the program if shorter than 9 months.
  • J-1 students must demonstrate proof of funding for themselves and any J-2 dependents for the entire duration of the academic program and must contact their IS Advisor to calculate their total estimated expenses for programs longer than 9 months.
  • Students may request F-2 or J-2 dependent status for a spouse and/or child(ren) to join them in the United States. Additional funds must be presented for each dependent:
    • $8,100 USD per 9-month academic year for the first dependent
    • $4,500 USD per 9-month academic year for each additional dependent

Preparing Financial Documents

Students may submit a single source of funding or a combination of multiple sources. However, students may submit funds from no more than four (4) different bank accounts.

OGS cannot accept:

  • Bank documents from non-family members
  • Income & employment letters
  • Tax returns
  • Pay stubs
  • Land & property valuations
  • ATM slips or receipts
  • Credit card statements
  • Seasonal funds (funds only available during certain times of the year)

OGS can accept:

  • Official bank records for checking, savings, or investment accounts belonging to the student or the student’s family member(s)
  • Georgetown University scholarship letters
  • Scholarship letters from outside sponsors 
  • Approved loans

All Financial Documents:

  • Must be in English
  • Must be less than six (6) months old
  • Must explicitly state an exact amount of funds
  • Must indicate the currency of funds (i.e. CNY, GBP, QAR, USD, etc.)
  • Must consist of funds that are immediately available

Official Bank Records

  • May be obtained from an online banking account or in print from the bank
  • Must show the bank’s name
  • Must show the name of the account holder
  • Must indicate the final available balance
  • Must be submitted with a Family Support Form (PDF) containing the account holder’s physical ink signature if the account does not belong to the student.

Scholarship Letters

  • Must be on letterhead or have the sponsor’s seal 
  • Must be signed by the sponsor
  • Must name the student as the recipient
  • Must state the student’s academic program
  • Must specify the numeric value of funds in USD
  • Must indicate when funds will be disbursed

Students receive an invitation to Canvas in their Georgetown email account the same day they receive the invitation to the International Student Portal. Students must open the email from instructure@georgetown.edu (alias: Georgetown Canvas), with subject line ‘Course Invitation’ to accept the invitation and log into Canvas using their NetID and password.

Students must access the Pre-Arrival International Orientation course and complete all four Pre-Arrival Modules and take the Final Pre-Arrival Quiz. The estimated time necessary to complete this task is 2 hours. Students must achieve a perfect 15/15 (100%) score on the Final Pre-Arrival Quiz and must capture the quiz results as proof of completion. Click ‘Grades’ and then the ‘Print’ icon in the top right corner to download the Grade Report as a PDF.

Each module presents information that directly affects F-1 and J-1 students’ immigration status, academic success, and holistic well-being while studying at Georgetown. The content prepares students for the exercises conducted at the in-person orientation. Students are responsible for understanding this information and should bring any questions to the in-person orientation or request clarification from their International Student (IS) Advisor. Students will retain access to the Canvas modules for the duration of their academic program to use as a fundamental resource along with the OGS website.

Note: Accessing Georgetown email and Canvas from outside the United States may require students to use a virtual private network (VPN).

J-1 students must provide one of the following documents to establish English proficiency:

  • Minimum TOEFL score:
    • Internet-based: 80; Paper-based: 550
  • Minimum IELTS score: 7.0
  • Attestation of proficiency (signed and dated) from an English language school (a school that teaches English language to non-native speakers) or an English language instructor (an instructor who teaches English language to non-native speakers).
  • Official transcript, school report, or letter (signed and dated) from a higher education institution where:
    • English was the language of instruction for all coursework and
    • The student achieved a minimum, cumulative U.S. GPA equivalency of 3.0.
  • Documented (signed and dated) interview conducted by Georgetown University staff or faculty in the student’s academic program. The interview must be conducted in-person or by video-conferencing, or by telephone if videoconferencing is not a viable option.

Students who cannot present qualifying proof of English language proficiency will not be able to study in J-1 status.

Students who currently hold active F-1 or J-1 status in the United States must submit the below documents as part of their complete Form I-20 or Form DS-2019 application. The deadline to submit a complete application is no later than 30 days before the mandatory arrival date (PDF) for their program, even if the SEVIS record will be transferred later to accommodate ongoing coursework or authorized training activities.

  • Georgetown Transfer-In Form (PDF) 
    • Transfer release date must be no later than one week before mandatory arrival date (PDF).
    • Georgetown does not accept transfer-in of completed or terminated records.
  • Most recent I-94 Record (not ‘travel history’)
  • Scan/photo of most recent Form I-20 (including Page 2) or Form DS-2019
  • Scan/photo of most recent F-1 or J-1 visa
  • Students must report their current U.S. physical home address and phone number as their Local Off Campus address in MyAccess
    • Students who are currently outside of the United States must submit this information within 10 days of reentry.

Only students who plan to bring a spouse and/or child(ren) with them to the United States in F-2 or J-2 dependent status must submit documents for this requirement.

All dependents require a dependent Form I-20 or Form DS-2019 immigration document to enter the United States in F-2 or J-2 status and to obtain the F-2 or J-2 visa. To request the dependent immigration document(s), the F-1 or J-1 student must submit the additional financial evidence described in the Financial Documents section (above) as well as:

  • Dependent Request Form (.doc) (please type responses)
  • Scan/picture of passport biographic (photo) page for each dependent
  • Legal dependent documentation: Only required for any dependent(s) exempt from the F-2 /J-2 visa requirement (i.e. Canadian citizens).
    • Evidence of legal relationship (i.e. marriage certificate, birth certificate, adoption papers. etc.)

Learn more about the requirements, restrictions, and benefits of dependent immigration status in the Canvas Online Pre-Arrival Orienation and on our F-2 or J-2 website.