Congratulations on your admission to Georgetown University! The immigration document request process is now closed for Spring 2019. If you have been admitted to begin your program in Summer/Fall 2019, please check back in mid-March.
 

OGS serves students who have been formally admitted to a program at Georgetown University Main Campus only. The instructions on this website do not apply to students admitted to Executive & Short-Term Programs, School of Continuing Studies (SCS), the Law Center, or English Language Center (ELC). Please see the links below for instructions on your program:

Executive & Short-term  SCS  Law  ELC

If you require a Form I-20 or Form DS-2019 from Georgetown to study in F-1 or J-1 student status, you must follow the instructions below to receive your immigration document. Students are encouraged to begin this process immediately since the total time to apply for the Georgetown immigration document and the student visa at a U.S. consulate abroad typically takes a minimum of 6-8 weeks.

J-1 students coming to study at Georgetown with a Form DS-2019 from a non-Georgetown sponsor must report their information. All other non-U.S. citizens are not required to report information to the Office of Global Services (OGS).

  • If you need an immigration document (Form I-20 for F-1 or Form DS-2019 for J-1) to study in the United States

OR

  • If you currently hold an active Form I-20 (F-1) or Form DS-2019 (J-1) and need to transfer your SEVIS immigration record from your previous institution to Georgetown

then you MUST complete a 5 step process to receive a Georgetown Form I-20 or Form DS-2019

Students must finish the entire Form I-20 or Form DS-2019 application process a minimum of 30 days before the mandatory arrival date shown on the Program Dates and Expense Estimate Chart. OGS processing times vary throughout the application season. Average processing times increase steadily as the start of the semester approaches. The current processing time for immigration document issuance is two weeks from the date OGS receives your complete and properly compiled application. Please carefully read and follow all instructions to avoid processing delays.

Most international students study at Georgetown in F-1 immigration status. If you wish to explore the eligibility requirements, benefits, and restrictions of  J-1 status, please review the F-1 and J-1 comparison chart (PDF).

Immigration Document RequesT Next Steps

If you already have a Form DS-2019 from another institution to study in J-1 status at Georgetown (For Example: IIE, Fulbright, Brazil Scientific Mobility Program, USAID):

Report Your Student & Sponsorship Information