In order to work in the United States, you must obtain a Social Security number (SSN) from the Social Security Administration (SSA). A non-US citizen may obtain an SSN if they have permission to work in the United States or is required to by a federal, state or local government agency. Please note that the SSN should not be confused with your GOCard number or your student record number. These numbers are not SSNs and should not be used as such.

Obtaining an SSN Handout (PDF)

If you require a written confirmation that you are not eligible for an SSN, you should apply for an SSN at the SSA by completing form SS-5 and request written confirmation when that application is denied.

A non-US citizen who is ineligible for an SSN but is required to file a U.S. tax return to report a scholarship, grant, or investment income should instead apply for an ITIN by filling out a W-7 Form available on the IRS website or via Glacier Tax Prep (available from OGS mid-February to mid-April). You will need either a certified copy of your passport (which may be available from your Embassy) or Darius Ngo in OGS may be able to help by certifying your documents. Please contact him with questions.

What You Need to Apply
All applicants must present:

  • A completed application for a Social Security Card (Form SS-5)
  • An unexpired passport with valid entry stamp indicating your date of entry, status and status expiration
  • I-94 card (if you were issued a paper I-94) or Form I-94

F-1 students must also present:

  • Form I-20
  • Proof of employment and employment authorization

On-campus employment: Students engaged in on-campus employment must provide employment information and verification of on-campus work eligibility. Please see F-1 On-Campus Employment for more information on verifying your employment and eligibility.

Off-campus employment: This may be in the form of an Employment Authorization Document (EAD) issued by U.S. Citizenship & Immigration Services (USCIS) or a Curricular Practical Training (CPT) authorization on page two of Form I-20. Students on OPT may not apply for a Social Security Number until the start date on the Employment Authorization Document (EAD) has been reached. Students with CPT authorizations may submit an application for an SSN up to 30 days before the scheduled employment start date.

J-1 Exchange Students and Scholars must also present:

  • Form DS-2019
  • Proof of employment authorization. A J-1 student on Academic Training must have a letter from the exchange program sponsor authorizing employment. For J scholar categories (Research Scholar, Professor, Short-term Scholar, Specialist and Student Intern), Form DS-2019 should be sufficient.

Employees in H-1B, O-1, E-3, or TN Status
Work authorization is inherent to your status. Additional documentation is not needed.

Where to Apply
Students should use the Social Security Office Locator to determine the most convenient SSA office location.

When to Apply
If you are in F or J status, your SEVIS record must be registered before you apply. Generally, your SEVIS record is registered after you have attended orientation. F-1 students applying for an SSN to begin either on-campus employment or off-campus employment via CPT may submit an application for an SSN up to 30 days before the scheduled employment start date. F-1 students applying for a SSN to begin off-campus work requiring an EAD, such as OPT or work with an international organization, are not permitted to apply for an SSN prior to the start date listed on the EAD.

Processing Time
It takes the SSA around two weeks to process the application. The actual card will be sent to the address listed on your application form. You will immediately be given a receipt showing that you have applied for a Social Security Card. If you have not received a Social Security Card in 30 days, please see your IS Advisor. Once you receive your SSN, please inform the Tax Accounting Office (taxdepartment@georgetown.edu) and your hiring department immediately so they can update your forms.

Long Names and Name mismatches 

If the name listed on your I-94, DS-2019/I-20, or passport does not match one another, or if your name is too long for the SAVE system, the Social Security Officer will not be able to verify your identity using the online system. Instead, the officer will have to fill out the DHS Form G-845 and the Supplement to the G-845 (if applicable) and manually submit your documents to DHS for verification.  This process will take a couple of weeks.  If your documents need to be manually verified, you will be given an acknowledgment letter that contains your case reference number. Keep this acknowledgment letter in a safe place as you will need the case reference number to follow up if it has passed the estimated processing time provided by the Officer.

Note: If the Social Security Officer tries to turn you away, saying he or she cannot verify you because your name is too long or because the names on all of your documents do not match due to the character limitations of the different forms, ask to speak to a supervisor. In no situation should they turn you away for these issues, instead they should submit your documents to DHS for a manual verification.